In order to ensure the social protection of military personnel and strengthen the moral and spiritual condition of families, a ceremony was held in the Military Aviation Institute of the Republic of Uzbekistan to hand over recommendation letters to their children for admission to higher educational institutions.
It should be noted that the decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated May 14, 2018 “On additional measures for social support of the military servicemen of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Uzbekistan and their family members” in accordance with the requirements of the decision, the practice of issuing recommendation letters for the children of military personnel to enter higher education institutions was established. At this ceremony held in the institute, 8 young boys and girls who had such an opportunity were solemnly handed five percent quota recommendation letters.