The Higher Military Aviation School of the Republic of Uzbekistan (hereinafter referred to as the School) is a higher military educational institution within the Ministry of Armed Forces of the Republic of Uzbekistan, specializing in the training of officers for pilots and engineers of the Air Defense Forces and the Air Force.
The school currently trains specialists in the following areas:
1. Air Force Tactical Command (fighter aviation, pilot-engineer, military transport aviation, pilot-engineer, helicopter aviation pilot-engineer).
2. Air Force Tactical Command – Air Traffic Control (Air Traffic Control Dispatcher – Engineer).
3. Aviation Engineer (Engineer-Technician) for maintenance of aircraft and engines.
4. Aviation Engineer (Electrical Engineer) for maintenance of aircraft aircraft weapons.
5. Aviation Engineer (Electrical Engineer) for maintenance of aircraft equipments.
6. Aviation Engineer (Radio Engineer) for maintenance of radio electronic equipments of aircrafts.
The form of education in the school – full-time, duration of the study for 5 years, training is conducted in Uzbek, Russian and English.
The school conducts a five-year training program for aviation specialists in the Air Defense Forces and the Air Force in accordance with the bachelor’s degree programs of higher education.
The main goal of the school is to train officer cadres with being loyal to the Motherland, intellectually developed, highly analytical and critical thinking, able to quickly assess difficult situations, able to make independent decisions in combat, tactical and operational situations, broad-minded, high mental and spiritual-moral qualities.
The main tasks of the school are:
training the officers with higher education in military aviation, military, scientific and scientific-pedagogical personnel;
professional retraining and advanced training of officers;
organizing and conducting fundamental and practical military scientific researches aimed at solving the problems of improving the professional training of military servicers and strengthening the defense and security of the country ;
meeting the needs of cultural and spiritual development, intellectual of military personnel through higher and postgraduate professional education;
enlarging the cooperation with leading and foreign universities, comprehensive development of scientific, methodological and educational potential in the field of military training ;
introduction of interactive methods of education, new information-communication and pedagogical technologies and independent education system in the educational process;
developing high methodological and educational capacity in the intellectual, cultural and educational field of military personnel, and cooperating with leading national and foreign universities;
introduction of quality monitoring of military education and officer training;
controlling quality of military education and officer training;
organizing of work on military vocational orientation of youth and its preparation for admission to higher military institutions;
Graduates of the school serve on a contract in the military bases of the Air Force and the Air Defense Forces in the troops of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Uzbekistan.